Q&A
Asked by Debbie
Answered by Michael Minter
Financial Adviser in Tampa, FL
This is a legal question and should be directed to a local attorney that specializes in Social Security disability and or Medicaid with the ability to set-up some sort...
Q&A
Asked by an anonymous user
Answered by Darius Slade
Health Services & Management in Richland, WA
Hi, Anonymous, your question is a good one. HSAs are pre-tax deductions by your employer, so leaving your employer stops that deduction. However, the account/balance i...
Q&A
Asked by an anonymous user
Answered by Rene Nourse
Certified Financial Planner in El Segundo, CA
Absolutely! Just be aware that since you will be using tax free dollars to pay the premium, you can not claim the premium as a deductible expense on on your tax return.
Q&A
Asked by David
Answered by Dave Bradley
Investment Manager (Financial Advisor) in North Charleston, SC
Hi Djera00, That's awful. Have you spoken with the service provider? Generally, they just want to get paid and the process is much simpler without involving collect...
Q&A
Asked by Lee Muth
Answered by Jeremy Bryant
Senior Financial Consultant & Financial Educator in Charlotte, NC
Lee, the charge is monthly not annually so you would only be charged for the months you did not have coverage. As a self-employed person I have been through this myse...
Q&A
Asked by trinipearls
Answered by Larry Gilmore
Insurance Agent in Marysville, WA
The simplest way is not pay your premium. Or you can give written notice to quit the plan. Are you sure that's what you want to do as you would not be able to go to a...
Q&A
Asked by an anonymous user
R
Answered by Rajeev
Under section Section 80D, We get benefits on health insurance.This 80D is further divided into Section 80DD - The tax deductible amount extends up to Rs 50,000. For ...
Q&A
Asked by wonderloaf
Answered by aa wewe
none in AZ
One of the best ways is to get yourself a Universal Life Insurance policy with a Long-Term Care (LTC) rider that essentially can use your life insurance face amount to...
Q&A
Asked by Ambar
Answered by Kirby Thomas PRO+
Online Life Insurance Comp in San Diego, CA
Yes - but it is life insurance first. With riders added, you can have coverage for Long Term Care, Critical Illness, Terminal Illness, etc. What happens within the pol...
Q&A
Asked by pmekrut
Answered by Jeffrey Schneider
Tax Professional
Yes, the new law did not change the deduction for health insurance premiums.
Ask a pro a question
Have your question answered by a professional
Characters remaining: 140
R
Asking as: $ss.eas.userParams.displayName
Sign in to MoneyTips
By submitting you agree to our Terms of Service

Health Insurance

Health Insurance
Free MoneyTips Membership!

Get FREE, full access to MoneyTips.com